Escribe y encuentra lo que buscas:

GDPR: Video Surveillance

Who is the personal data controller?

Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF)
Q5856335D
Pg. Pujades, 1, 08003 – BARCELONA
+34 932 954 710
rgpd@esci.upf.edu

Contact details for our data protection officer

esci.upf@dpo-profesional.es

 

Why do we process personal data?

The Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF) processes personal data for the purposes of video surveillance at our facilities and on our premises.

How long do we keep personal data?

Images are kept for one month.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

We do not make any automated decisions.

What is the lawful basis for processing personal data?

The lawful basis for processing personal data is the need to obtain the interested party’s consent when they visit our facilities and premises, once they have seen the notice informing them that video surveillance equipment is in operation.

Who will we share students’ personal data with?

The Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF) will not share the interested party’s data with any third parties.

Nevertheless, the Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF) may collaborate with third-party service providers, who may require access to users’ personal data in order to provide the service in question. This personal data will be processed under the same legally binding conditions, in accordance with our instructions and the provisions of a previously signed data protection agreement. This agreement will stipulate that personal data be used solely for the agreed purposes, that suitable technical and organisational measures be put in place and that the personal data be erased and returned once the period of service provision is over. We require service providers to have signed up to the EU–US Privacy Shield.

The Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF) selects third-party service providers in accordance with strict criteria designed to ensure that we fulfil our obligations in the field of personal data protection.

What rights do users have once they have provided us with their personal data?

All users have the right to ask the Escola Superior de Comerç Internacional (ESCI-UPF) whether or not we have processed their personal data.

They may also exercise the following rights:

Right to request access to their personal data;
Right to ask for their personal data to be corrected;
Right to ask for their personal data to be erased;
Right to ask for the processing of their personal data to be restricted;
Right to object to the processing of their personal data;
Right to personal data portability;
Right to withdraw consent;
Right to information about personal data processing.

To exercise their rights, users should send a written request, together with a copy of their passport or ID card, to:

ESCOLA SUPERIOR DE COMERÇ INTERNACIONAL (ESCI-UPF)
Exercici de Drets i Protecció de Dades
Pg. Pujades, 1
08003 – BARCELONA

Or send an email to: rgpd@esci.upf.edu

Users may contact the Catalan Data Protection Authority (Autoritat Catalana de Protecció de Dades, https://seu.apd.cat) to request further information or to lodge a complaint if, for example, they feel that their personal data rights have not been respected.

We use own or third-party cookies to improve your user experience. If you allow the installation of cookies or continue to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies.

Read more